Arizona DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip, Construction & Multifamily Loans
Arizona (AZ) Underwriting Snapshot (BLUF): Wholesale business-purpose investment property loans in Arizona utilize Non-Judicial (Deed of Trust — 91-Day Trustee Sale) security instruments, with an average non-homestead effective property tax rate of 0.56%, a median 1–4 unit investment home price of $445,000 (median rent $3,150/mo), and 5+ unit multifamily market rents averaging $1,750/door. Arranged by Loan Daddy LLC (NMLS #2827624).
SECURITY INSTRUMENT
Non-Judicial (Deed of Trust — 91-Day Trustee Sale)EFFECTIVE PROPERTY TAX
0.56% Avg ($208/mo)MEDIAN 1–4 UNIT PRICE & RENT
$445,000 · $3,150/mo5+ UNIT MULTIFAMILY RENT
$1,750/door/moArizona Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal
1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator
Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · CA CFL #60DBO-218873 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine
Price/Door: $445,000·Loan/Door: $333,750·Avg Rent/Door: $3,150/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
1.26xCanonical:
126 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps RateTier-1 Institutional (1.25x+ — Max LTV & Best Pricing)
Loan Amount (75% LTV)$333,75033,375,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$2,137/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$2,500/moTax: $208 · Ins: $156
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$650/mo$7,795/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
| Execution Option | Prepay Structure | Est. Note Rate | Prepay Price Credit | Monthly Debt Service | DSCR Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown) | 5-4-3-2-1 | 6.625% | -100 bps (-1.000 pt) | $2,500/mo | 1.26x |
| Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown) | 3-2-1 | 6.875% | -75 bps (-0.750 pt) | $2,556/mo | 1.23x |
| Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only) | 3-2-1 IO | 7.000% | +38 bps IO LLPA | $2,310/mo | 1.36x |
Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender.
Arizona Cities with Population ≥ 50,000 (25 Markets)
Click any Arizona city below to open its localized DSCR & Commercial Multifamily underwriting desk with county property tax rates, median rent benchmarks, and a pre-populated city deal calculator:
| City (AZ) | County | 2026 Est. Pop | Effective Tax Rate | Median 1–4 Unit Price | Median Monthly Rent | 5+ Unit Rent/Door |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 1,649,570 | 0.55% | $485,000 | $3,500/mo | $1,950/door |
| Tucson, AZ → | PIMA County County | 573,466 | 0.59% | $545,000 | $3,850/mo | $2,125/door |
| Mesa, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 498,770 | 0.58% | $490,000 | $3,450/mo | $1,925/door |
| Chandler, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 271,569 | 0.57% | $485,000 | $3,450/mo | $1,900/door |
| Glendale, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 255,749 | 0.54% | $470,000 | $3,350/mo | $1,850/door |
| Gilbert, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 250,669 | 0.52% | $460,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,825/door |
| Scottsdale, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 247,341 | 0.58% | $490,000 | $3,450/mo | $1,925/door |
| Tempe, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 183,369 | 0.57% | $485,000 | $3,450/mo | $1,900/door |
| Peoria, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 177,225 | 0.56% | $450,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,800/door |
| Surprise, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 134,665 | 0.6% | $450,000 | $3,150/mo | $1,750/door |
| San Tan Valley, AZ → | Pinal County County | 104,500 | 0.58% | $435,000 | $3,100/mo | $1,725/door |
| Yuma, AZ → | YUMA County County | 100,196 | 0.57% | $460,000 | $3,200/mo | $1,775/door |
| Avondale, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 85,916 | 0.59% | $445,000 | $3,100/mo | $1,725/door |
| Goodyear, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 79,422 | 0.54% | $415,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,650/door |
| Queen Creek, AZ → | Maricopa / Pinal County County | 78,500 | 0.6% | $450,000 | $3,150/mo | $1,750/door |
| Flagstaff, AZ → | COCONINO County County | 74,847 | 0.58% | $465,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,800/door |
| Casas Adobes, AZ → | Pima County County | 71,400 | 0.57% | $430,000 | $3,050/mo | $1,700/door |
| Maricopa, AZ → | Pinal County County | 71,200 | 0.56% | $400,000 | $2,850/mo | $1,600/door |
| Buckeye, AZ → | MARICOPA County County | 61,784 | 0.56% | $425,000 | $3,000/mo | $1,675/door |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ → | MOHAVE County County | 57,600 | 0.58% | $465,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,800/door |
| Casa Grande, AZ → | PINAL County County | 54,621 | 0.52% | $405,000 | $2,900/mo | $1,625/door |
| Catalina Foothills, AZ → | Pima County County | 52,600 | 0.53% | $410,000 | $2,950/mo | $1,625/door |
| Prescott Valley, AZ → | Yavapai County County | 51,400 | 0.59% | $445,000 | $3,100/mo | $1,725/door |
| Paradise Valley, AZ → | Maricopa Luxury Hub County | 50,200 | 0.54% | $390,000 | $2,800/mo | $1,550/door |
| Sedona, AZ → | Coconino / Yavapai STR Hub County | 50,100 | 0.58% | $465,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,800/door |